Privacy Policy

Stewarts of Tayside Limited (we, our, us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our website terms and conditions) discloses how Stewarts of Tayside collects, protects, uses and shares information gathered about you on www.stewartsoftayside.co.uk. By visiting the Stewarts of Tayside websites you are consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Stewarts of Tayside Limited, a limited company incorporated in Scotland with registration number SC109136 and registered offices at Tofthill, Glencarse, Perth, Scotland, PH2 7LS. Our Information Commissioner’s Office registration number is Z224264X.

While visiting the Stewarts of Tayside websites you may be asked to provide information that personally identifies you. This information is gathered on a voluntary basis to better serve you.

You may choose not to provide personal information and you will still be able to visit most of the Stewarts of Tayside websites but you will not be able to: (i) use the web-based forms to request information; (ii) sign-up to mailing lists; or (iii) in some instances, access all or parts of our websites. Stewarts of Tayside is the sole owner of the information collected on the Stewarts of Tayside websites. We collect personal information at several different points on our websites. The following items are a sample of areas where personal information is required in order for us to assist you:


Contact Us / Help form


sales@stewartsoftayside.co.uk

Tofthill, Glencarse, Perth, Scotland, PH2 7LS


Information You Provide


For the areas of the Stewarts of Tayside websites where the collection of personally identifiable information is necessary, you will know because you will have to fill out a form. Depending on the form, we may collect a variety of business, personal, and financial information. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. You may unsubscribe from all Stewarts of Tayside mailing lists at any time by contacting us using the details provided above.

We will store the information which you provide to us in a customer database and/or mailing list and use this information for the following purposes:


  1. to respond to any queries from you;

  2. to contact you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

  3. to notify you about changes to the products, services and properties we offer; and

  4. to ensure that content from the Stewarts of Tayside websites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


Information Collected Using Technology


We may collect some information about you using technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. For instance, when you come to our site your IP address is collected so that we know where to send information you are requesting. An IP address is often associated with the place from which you enter the Internet like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your school. This information is not personally identifiable. We may use information collected through technology to make our sites more interesting and useful to you. We normally don’t combine this type of information with personally identifiable information. However, we may combine this information with personally identifiable information to identify a visitor in order to enforce compliance with our terms of service or to protect our service, site, customers, or others.

We may use the information we collect about you:


  1. to administer the Stewarts of Tayside websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  2. to improve the Stewarts of Tayside websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  3. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  4. as part of our efforts to keep the Stewarts of Tayside websites safe and secure; and

  5. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.


Links to Other Sites


We may provide links to 3rd party websites on the Stewarts of Tayside websites. We are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that the 3rd party website’s privacy policies may differ from those of Stewarts of Tayside. Please read the privacy policy of any 3rd party site before providing them with any personal information.


Legal Disclaimer


Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information as follows:


  1. when required by law to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on us;

  2. to enforce our policies or agreements including the collection of amounts owed to us; and

  3. to protect users of our sites and our sites from fraudulent or abusive use.


We may also disclose your personal information to any of our group companies and to selected third parties including:


  1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

  2. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Stewarts of Tayside websites;

  3. advertisers and advertising network that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to your and others;

  4. to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

  5. if we, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.


Changes


In the future, we may modify this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the Stewarts of Tayside websites. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. However, if we are going to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communications with the site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will we use their personal information in this new manner.


Cookies


We sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most websites do this.

They improve things by:


  1. remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page;

  2. remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it; and

  3. measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.


Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. If you would like more information about cookies, we can recommend www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org as helpful resources. Both websites also provide instructions on how to reject cookies if you would like to do so.

We also use the following cookies:

_utma, _utmz:

These cookies help us make the most of the money we spend on advertising. Google Analytics uses these cookies to discover when you first visited our site, how often you come back and how long you spend on the Stewarts of Tayside websites. The information stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Stewarts of Tayside and Google and never shows any confidential information.


YOUR RIGHTS


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You acknowledge and agree that we may use your data for marketing purposes and that we may disclose your information to third parties for such purposes.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contracting us at using the details provided above.

You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Contact Us


If you wish to change or delete your registration information or opt-out of any promotional materials please contact us.

If for any reason you feel that we have not followed our stated policy please let us know by email. We will look into your concern and try to resolve any problem.


Still haven't found what you're looking for?

Contact Us